Brasil Game Awards | Meet the 2023 award nominees

Reprodução/Larian Studios, Nintendo, Remedy, Bethesda

The organization of Brasil Game Awards revealed the list of nominees for the 2023 awards, which includes the best games of the year, selected by a jury made up of selected media outlets and critics. In this year, Baldur’s Gate 3, Alan Wake 2, The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom e Resident Evil 4 are among the highlights of the award.

The nominations include, in addition to Best Game of the Year, categories such as Best Peripheral, Best Dubbing in Portuguese, Best Publisher, Best Athletes and eSports Teams. O FreeGameGuide is part of the jury of Brasil Game Awards alongside several other national vehicles.

Among the surprises in the nominations, Hi-Fi RUSH draws attention because, alongside Baldur’s Gate 3, the game with the most nominated categories, competing for Best Original Game, Best Action and Adventure Game, Best Soundtrack and Best Dubbing in Portuguese. The BGA 2023 winners will be revealed on December 5th.

Check out the nominations for the Brasil Game Awards 2023

Game of the Year

  • Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment/Epic Games Publishing)
  • Baldur’s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
  • Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)
  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Brazilian Game of the Year

  • Well Done (oiCabie/QUByte Interactive)
  • God of Rock (Modus Studios/Modus Games)
  • Horizon Chase 2 (Aquiris Game Studio)
  • Pocket Bravery (Balance Studio/PQube)
  • Vengeful Guardian: Moonrider (JoyMasher/The Arcade Crew)

Most Anticipated Game – 2024

  • Final Fantasy VII Rebirth (Square Enix)
  • Hades II (Supergiant Games)
  • Prince of Persia The Lost Crown (Ubisoft Montpellier/Ubisoft)
  • Star Wars Outlaws (Massive Entertainment/Ubisoft)
  • TEKKEN 8 (Bandai Namco Studios Inc./Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Best Original Game

  • Dave the Diver (MINTROCKET)
  • Hi-Fi RUSH (Tango Gameworks/Bethesda Softworks)
  • Lies of P (NEOWIZ)
  • Sea of Stars (Sabotage Studio)
  • Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda Softworks)

Best Peripheral/Hardware

  • GeForce RTX 4060Ti (NVIDIA)
  • Legion Go (Lenovo)
  • PlayStation 5 “Slim” (Sony)
  • PlayStation VR2 (Sony)
  • ROG Ally (ASUS)
  • Steam Deck OLED (Valve Corporation)

Best Shooting Game

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare III (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Counter-Strike 2 (Valve)
  • Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty (CD Projekt RED)
  • Remnant II (Gunfire Games/Gearbox Publishing)
  • RoboCop: Rogue City (Teyon/Nacon)

Best Action and Adventure Game

  • Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment/Epic Games Publishing)
  • Hi-Fi RUSH (Tango Gameworks/Bethesda Softworks)
  • Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games/SIE)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Best Fighting Game

  • God of Rock (Modus Studios/Modus Games)
  • Mortal Kombat 1 (NetherRealm Studios/WB Games)
  • Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl 2 (Ludosity/Fair Play Labs/GameMill Entertainment)
  • Pocket Bravery (Balance Studio/PQube)
  • Street Fighter 6 (Capcom)

Best RPG

  • Baldur’s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
  • Diablo IV (Blizzard Entertainment, Inc.)
  • Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)
  • Sea of Stars (Sabotage Studio)
  • Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda Softworks)

Best Racing Game

  • F1 23 (Codemasters/Electronic Arts)
  • Forza Motorsport (Turn 10/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Horizon Chase 2 (Aquiris Game Studio)
  • HOT WHEELS UNLEASHED 2 – Turbocharged (Milestone S.r.l.)
  • The Crew Motorfest (Ubisoft Ivory Tower/Ubisoft)

Best Sports Game

  • EA Sports FC 24 (EA Canada/EA Romania/Electronic Arts)
  • EA Sports UFC 5 (EA Vancouver/Electronic Arts)
  • F1 23 (Codemasters/Electronic Arts)
  • Forza Motorsport (Turn 10/Xbox Game Studios)
  • NBA 2K24 (Visual Concepts/2K)

Best Strategy Game

  • Advance Wars 1+2: Re-Boot Camp (WayForward/Nintendo)
  • Cities: Skylines II (Colossal Order Ltd./Paradox Interactive)
  • Company of Heroes 3 (Relic Entertainment/SEGA)
  • Fire Emblem Engage (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
  • Pikmin 4 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Best Family Game

  • Disney Illusion Island (Dlala Studios/Disney Electronic Content)
  • Party Animals (Recreate Games/Source Technology)
  • Pikmin 4 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Sonic Superstars (SEGA)
  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Best Mobile Game

  • FINAL FANTASY VII EVER CRISIS (Applibot/Square Enix)
  • Hello Kitty Island Adventure (Sunblink Entertainment)
  • Honkai: Star Rail (HoYoverse)
  • Monster Hunter Now (Niantic/Capcom)
  • Terra Nil (Free Lives/Netflix)

Best Multiplayer

  • Baldur’s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
  • Diablo IV (Blizzard Entertainment, Inc.)
  • Party Animals (Recreate Games/Source Technology)
  • Street Fighter 6 (Capcom)
  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Best Soundtrack

  • Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment/Epic Games Publishing)
  • Baldur’s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
  • Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)
  • Hi-Fi RUSH (Tango Gameworks/Bethesda Softworks)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Best Studio

  • Capcom
  • Insomniac Games
  • Running Studios
  • Nintendo EPD
  • Remedy Entertainment

Best Publisher

  • Capcom
  • Epic Games Publishing
  • Running Studios
  • Nintendo
  • Sony Interactive Entertainment

Best Independent Game

  • Cocoon (Geometric Interactive/Annapurna Interactive)
  • DAVE THE DIVER (MINTROCKET)
  • DREDGE (Black Salt Games/Team 17)
  • Sea of Stars (Sabotage Studio)
  • Viewfinder (Sad Owl Studios/Thunderful Publishing)

Best Dubbing in Portuguese

  • Diablo IV (Blizzard Entertainment, Inc.)
  • Hi-Fi RUSH (Tango Gameworks/Bethesda Softworks)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games/SIE)
  • Mortal Kombat 1 (NetherRealm Studios/WB Games)
  • Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)

Best eSport Team in Brazil

  • FURY
  • LOUD
  • paiN Gaming
  • Team Liquid Brazil
  • w7m Esports

Best eSports athlete in Brazil

  • Denilson “Ceos” Oliveira Gonçalves (LOUD)
  • Erick “Aspas” Santos (Leviathan)
  • Gabriel “Fallen” Toledo de Alcântara Sguario (FURIA)
  • Leonardo “Robo” Souza (LOUD)
  • Thiago “tinowns” Sartori (LOUD)

Best female eSports athlete in Brazil

  • Giovanna “yungher” Yungh (Flow Demons)
  • Julia “Jelly” Iris (LOUD Female)
  • Karina “kaahSENSEI” Takahashi (FURIA Esports Female)
  • Natalia “daiki” Vilela (Team Liquid Brazil)
  • Vitoria “bizerra” Vieira (Team Liquid Brazil)

Best eSports Game

  • Counter-Strike 2 (Valve)
  • Free Fire (Garena)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)